[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 CCR Problem

Posted on 2011-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello experts
we have 2 totally same server running 2 nodes of Excahnge storage server, and they are running CCR, each of them configured as this: OS, Exchange install path and log are on the RAID 1 volume, and email storage database file is on the RAID 5 volume.
by problem is RAID 5 of node 1 is broken, and hardware vender said that is not possible repair it, could only build up the RAID 5 again, so thats mean all the data on this volume will be lost.
so my questiion is once we do it as this, does it possible in CCR enviroment? does node 1 will replicate data back from node2?
or do you have any other better solution or motherd to fix it.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jeiben812 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37015710
That is absolutely possible.  You just need to suspend the storage group copy, rebuild the RAID-5, then reseed the storage group copy to the rebuilt RAID-5.  See the follow for details:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124706(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rammestein
ID: 37016112
Yes...go for reseed...It will fix it.
Very common issue in a CCR environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 37016870
dear experts
New RAID 5 is done, but we do not process reseeding yet seem it already replicate database file automatically, such folder is created and used disk space keep growing, does that mean CCR nodes are replicating now and we do not need reseed it manually? what should i do next, following your documents suspend the storage copy, or waiting for it complete self?

thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeiben812
ID: 37018025
No.  If you suspend the copy, replication will stop.  Check the status of the storage group copy on the EMC.  If all SGs are "Healthy" you should be good to go.  If not, I would recommend following the documentation to completely reseed the SGs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 37018521
dear jeiben812
they all failed in EMC, but the disk usage keep growing, do you mean i waiting for them copy complete or following the doc right now?

thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeiben812
ID: 37019358
If they're showing failed, I would go ahead and follow the doc now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 37041419
this document is helpful.
0