?
Solved

Reading pane not pulling information from exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can't seem to understand why my office 2007 is not showing up any information on reading pane. What can I do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:SuperRoot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1332 total points
ID: 37015738
Try to repair MS office and give a try.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1332 total points
ID: 37015741
On the View menu, Goto Reading Pane, and then Select Right or Bottom to turn on the read pane.

for more details please check MS article http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/change-how-the-reading-pane-looks-and-works-HP005242695.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SuperRoot
ID: 37015746
Tried the repair of ms but didn't work.

I can see the reading pane but it's not pulling information from the exchange server. Sigh its getting really disappointing.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Balan
Praveen Balan earned 668 total points
ID: 37015957
Hi Mate,

what happens if you open the message item by double clicking, does it give you some warning messages?

If it only happens to your mailbox, could be a possible corruption on your mailbox. I would suggest you to download you email to PST and delete the mailbox permanently and create a new mailbox for your user account. That should resolve this issue,

The below article may help you to do the cleanup of mailbox.
http://glazenbakje.wordpress.com/2010/07/01/delete-a-disconnected-mailbox-from-exchange-2010/

Also try configuring the mailbox in different machine with Cached and Online mode. See if you get some different results.

If the issue happens to many users, give more details as below,
1. Is it happens to only one particular database users
2. any common criteria on the users who are affected
3. What happens if you open Outlook Web App(ex 2010), are you able to work properly?
4. Did you try using outlook 2010, what is the results?


-Praveen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SuperRoot
ID: 37107046
Sorry I got answers late. The problem was the user exchange 2010 database is not in sync. I recreate the user and it starts working again. Thanks guys for helping though.
0