?
Solved

How to allow standard user to install Java and Adobe update?

Posted on 2011-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We installed Adobe reader, Flash player and Java in user computers.
Since user do not have administrative right, updates from those software cannot be installed when they prompts for update available.
Is it possible to allow standard user to install update those update only?
Thank you.

Environment:
Window 7 and XP, AD 2008
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 668 total points
ID: 37015782
As you might imagine, many of us have wondered the same thing so this question arises on a semi-regular basis.

Depending upon your configuration, the consensus opinion seems to be that either Privilege Authority or Local Update Publisher would suit your needs rather well:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27114802.html
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 37020411
"Since user do not have administrative right, updates from those software cannot be installed when they prompts for update available."

This is a good thing..... Especially if you are talking about an Enterprise environment. We use to have 5 JREs required on a core image, due to Oracle, ADP etc.....

As soon as some numskull hit the update button (yes, some have admin rights), it breaks their apps. Then we have to spend more time to fix it to how it is supposed to be......

The above methods would certainly work for you, just wanted to add this word of caution..... You might end up creating MORE work......

$.02
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DrewWatson
DrewWatson earned 664 total points
ID: 37132627
I would say take ownership of the patches and distribute them via GPO and disable the automatic updates at the same!

having the most up to date patches is not always a good thing!!
0