?
Solved

Help me fix a small navigation CSS issue

Posted on 2011-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please advise what CSS to change/add in order to even the padding of the links in my navigation bar (notice it is uneven top & bottom):

http://118.127.32.94/~tekspech/fleurieugolfcourse/
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 37015966
looks perfect to me (IE and Firefox)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 500 total points
ID: 37015978
change the
.menutop li
and
#rt-menu ul.menu li.active a, #rt-menu ul.menu li.active a:hover, .menutop li.root.active > .item, .menutop li.root.active > .item:hover, .menu-type-splitmenu .menutop li.active .item

heights to 38px
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 37015988
Not if you measure the distance between the top of the nav bar & the links with the bottom of the nav bar & the links.

i.e. see picture attached. I want an even gap on both the top & bottom of the text in the links. Padding on navigation uneven
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rouneh10
Rouneh10 earned 500 total points
ID: 37016157
On line 21 in your fusionmenu.css I found this:
.menutop li.root > .item span {
   display: block;
   margin: 0;
   outline: none;
   padding: 0 15px;
   width: auto;
   line-height: 3em;
}

Open in new window


Change line-height to 40px (the size your containers are) and your padding should look better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 37060038
I just overlooked that answer, thanks for amending the points & thank you Eyal.
0