[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I move to position X in a record while editing in vi ?

Posted on 2011-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm fairly proficient with vi, just the basics though.

to go to a certain line it's :9 to go to line # 9.

but can I go to position X ? I can't access my file editor at the moment that has a position ruler, so in vi I'd like to go to position XX .

Is that possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 300 total points
ID: 37015848
n |       character n of current line

sends you to the nth character of the current line.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:raysonlee
raysonlee earned 200 total points
ID: 37015935
Type the number of times you want to repeat the command then followed by the command, e.g. 3l (letter L) will repeat move right (l) by 3 times.
n| (vertical bar) is for columns, not characters
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:raysonlee
ID: 37015956
Sorry, vertical bar goes to the exact column number. Small case L moves from the current cursor position.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 37019775
Great ! two good tips, and the character of the current line was especially helpful.
0