?
Solved

Recovering a mailbox from the Recovery Storage Group

Posted on 2011-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I need to export a mailbox from the Recovery Storage Group to a PST or a folder in another mailbox in the First Storage Group.  Please provide the correct commands.  
Assume the mailbox alias is amailbox.   Exchange server is running Exchange 2007 SP1 or later.
0
Comment
Question by:goldenoak
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jeiben812 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37016020
This will recover the data to a folder named "amailbox Recovered data" under the mailbox for user "bmailbox."  Obviously, it will need to be tailored to your actual server and RSG names.

 
Restore-Mailbox –RSGMailbox “amailbox” -RSGDatabase “servername\RSG name\database name” –Identity “bmailbox” –TargetFolder “amailbox Recovered data”

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 37016044
Exmerge was replaced in 2007 with Powershell commands, check out this blurb:

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/goodbye-exchange-exmerge,-hello-export-mailbox/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37016324
Ok so lets take it from the beginning:

1. CREATE RECOVERY DATABASE
New-MailboxDatabase -Recovery -Name RecoveryDB1 -Server YOURMBXSERVER-01 -EdbFilePath "D:\Recovery\Mailbox Database 1882717321.edb" -LogFolderPath "D:\Recovery"

Open in new window


2. This example restores a mailbox for user Jaco Lidth, overwriting the existing mailbox
Restore-Mailbox -ID 'Jaco Lidth' -RecoveryDatabase RDB1

Open in new window


3. This example restores Jaco Lidth's mailbox content into an Investigation mailbox:
Restore-Mailbox -ID 'Jaco Lidth' -RecoveryDatabase RDB1 -RecoveryMailbox Investigation

Open in new window

0