?
Solved

Sharepoint Installiation

Posted on 2011-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Couple of questions from experts in Sharepoint:

1) What applications I need to install in order to start? Do I need to have visual studio professional or would express be fine?

2) how can I install sharpeoint on windows 7?

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pauledwardian
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37015953
Hello,

don't know about the differences between Visual Studio, but everything you need to install a developer instance of SharePoint 2010 is explained in the TechNet article

Setting Up the Development Environment for SharePoint 2010 on Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Windows Server 2008
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee554869.aspx

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledwardian
ID: 37015982
I follow these instructions but I get this error message and Im using windows 7 professional:
 error error
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AgeOfEmpires
AgeOfEmpires earned 1000 total points
ID: 37016170
Go back and carefully review the steps you took as you followed along in the 1st link that teylyn provided.  In that article, it shows the exact error message you are receiving and states:

"All of the text in this configuration file is case-sensitive. If you do not edit the configuration file as described in the previous step or if you do not save the configuration file, when you try to run the installation you see the error message shown in Figure 1."

Figure 1 in the article is your exact error message box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledwardian
ID: 37074477
I will AgeOfEmpires.
By the way AgeOfEmpires is one of the most, best, brilliant, amazing games that was  ever developed. I really like your user ID name. I think there needs to be an official day for AgeOfEmpires. Like AgeOfEmpires day :) Used to be a big fan of this game, what a shame there is no longer games like that out there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pauledwardian
ID: 37074479
thanks guys
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AgeOfEmpires
ID: 37076101
A big +1 for AgeOfEmpires (thus my name).  Yeah, it was an awesome game.  I miss playing it on the zone.  Those were the days!
0