Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone

Posted on 2011-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I have a physical 2008r2 Standard Server i would like to convert to VM to run on ESXi 4.1

I am using VMware converter standalone to convert this server to an External HDD for a physical move to a Data Center. My Question is What would the Destination options be in converter for this to be achieved? as i cannot import directly to "VMware Infrastructure Virtual Machine"

My Options under "VMware Workstation or other VMware virtual machine" Are as follows.

1. VMware Workstation v5 through v8
2. VMware Fusion v1 through v4.x
3. VMware Player v1.x through v4.0.x
4. Vmware Server v1.x through v2.x
0
Comment
Question by:Hatsanderich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 37016039
You could load ESXi in workstation.  From there you could mount a datastore and p2v it to that and then move it onto the external hard drive.

http://www.vmwarevideos.com/running-vmware-esxi-4-vsphere-in-vmware-workstation-video

watch anti-virus during p2vs.  I had to disable mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hatsanderich
ID: 37016284
Thanks Bill.

the server will end-up about 350gig i would rather not have to transfer it twice if i don't have to.

I will keep your suggestion in mind tho.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37016770
As you cannot convert directly to a VMware Infrastructure Virtual Machine, it does not really matter what VMware Workstation or other Virtual Machine you convert to, as this will just be used as an intermediate conversion.

Because, this option is design to convert to VMware Workstation, VMware Player, VMware Fusion or other VMware Product which does not include ESXi.

So you will need to perform the conversion and Import again using VMware Converter into ESXi at the datacentre.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hatsanderich
ID: 37017353
Hanccocka, Thank you for your response

This was what i was waiting to hear. Does it matter what option i choose in the destination or will it simply be converted back once it is converted a second time to the ESXi in the DC?

Are any of the options better for my situation??

Eg
1. VMware Workstation v5 through v8
2. VMware Fusion v1 through v4.x
3. VMware Player v1.x through v4.0.x
4. Vmware Server v1.x through v2.x

Thanks. I look forward to accepting your solution.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37017379
It does not matter which option you select, it's just an intermediate, because it will convert it back!

So for sake of argument, select the first!

VMware Workstation v5 through v8

(but it does not matter!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hatsanderich
ID: 37017384
Thank you very much!!
0