?
Solved

how to uninstall Internet Explorer 9?

Posted on 2011-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just bought a new WIN7 computer which came with IE9. I do web development for a living and I discovered that IE9 has removed the javascript error alert from the status bar. After perusing the web, I have found that there is apparently no way to enable this in IE9. It has simply been removed! I've read angry postings from developers going back months and Microsoft seems unresponsive about putting this back on the browser.

This was on of several nice features that inspired me to continue doing my webpage initial development in IE, versus e.g. Firefox. I need this. I would like to either co-install IE8 on my system or, if that's not possible, remove IE9 and reinstall IE8. Before I toally hose up my computer, I want to know if this can be done safely and, if so, what procedure I should follow.
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mcnute
mcnute earned 240 total points
ID: 37016323

You can virtualize Wind XP several times with each a different version of IE on your WIN7 System:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2011/02/04/testing-multiple-versions-of-ie-on-one-pc.aspx



0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37016329
You can easily uninstall IE explorer in Windows 7. Just open your Control Panel, select Programs and Features, and then Turn Windows Features on or Off. Here you should be able to uncheck Internet Explorer, and then it should get uninstalled.

I'm not sure though if you can install an older version of IE on a system that came with the newer version there already, but you can try installing it from the m$ download below:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/downloads/ie-8
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 37016806
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 37017432
using Rindi's method should revert your system back to IE8 as default (embedded into Win 7), but depends on the system builder/OEM.  I do this to our new systems that arrive with Win 7, as we have about half our office still on XP with IE8, and need to keep all systems on the same platform for now.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37017553
As it is a new PC the original default was probably with IE9 already, so you probably have no IE8 once you have removed IE9. With older versions where IE8 was the original you'd have IE9 installed as an update and then you would uninstall not by turning windows features on or off, but rather directly via "View Installed Updates", and then uninstall an Update.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37017662
Rindi, with all due respect, the method that you described (using the Turn Windows Features on or Off option) is not the proper way to revert back to IE8.  This is a rather common mistake, and it will actually make all of the versions of Internet Explorer unavailable on that Windows build.  It literally does what it says.

The proper method is as follows:

Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> View Installed Updates (on the upper-left)

Scroll down until youfind Windows Internet Explorer 9.  Highlight and click the Uninstall button.


As an alternate method, you can open up a command prompt with full admin rights... Start -> cmd -> Ctrl+Shift+Enter -> acknowledge the UAC prompt.  Within the elevated command prompt, paste in the following, run it and then reboot:

FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*9.*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /norestart"


In the event that method still doesn't work, execute a System Restore to a point prior to when you installed IE9:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html

If that doesn't work and you have also installed Windows 7 Service Pack 1 already, you may need to weigh your options.  If you really don't like IE9, you would potentially need to temporarily uninstall SP1, then uninstall IE9, ensure that IE8 is working, then re-install SP1.  Quite a bit of juggling.

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 880 total points
ID: 37017798
The problem is that with new installations of Windows 7 you can only remove IE 9 via the turn off feature, as there was no previous installation of it and so IE9 isn't listed as an update (since it was the Original IE9 on that system). It is clear to me that you won't have any IE installed after that, but the Link I posted is a download for IE8, and you would have to try to install IE8 manually with that download after you have turned IE9 off like I said.

You can only use the remove update option if there was an earlier version IE installed previously and IE9 actually was installed via an update.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 880 total points
ID: 37018421
Rindi, I certainly understand what you're saying, but unfortunately that still isn't the proper way to proceed.

I have tested this rather extensively on various Windows 7 builds.  There isn't a version of IE8 that you can download for the Windows 7 operating system.  Occasionally someone will say that you can utilize the Vista version of IE8 for that purpose, but that's not the case.  The install process will error at the very beginning.

Internet Explorer 8 is still the native web browser on a baseline Windows 7 machine.  A Windows service pack install will reset the list of updates that you would typically see.  As a result, if the author genuinely needs to use IE8 on his machine, he would need to follow the procedure that I described at the end of my last post:  temporarily uninstall SP1, then uninstall IE9 through the View Installed Updates interface, ensure that IE8 is working, and then re-install SP1.  After that, you would probably want to use the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker Toolkit to ensure that Windows Update didn't attempt to install it again:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh180754.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 37047658
Wow! Quite an unexpected collection of responses. I thought this would be rather simple, but I've used Windows long enough that I should know better. I think I'll avoid collateral problems and not remove IE9. I can use IE8 on clients' workstations to test and I can always use firefox, etc. I'll close this one and post another to see if that overly complex developer's F12 panel can give me javascript errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 37047674
Thanks to all for well thought out responses
0