[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to export import to Excel file using PHP?

Posted on 2011-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts,

How to export and import Excel file using PHP? After that, user download the files into his drive.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmycdinata
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37016408
The usual way of moving Excel files to and from a PHP machine would be to make a CSV file.  The CSV file extension is almost universally associated with Excel.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sebastienbo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37016947
I like to use this library:
http://phpexcel.codeplex.com/

You can natevly write or read to the sheets.
Here is a litle procedure with examples:
http://www.mikeborozdin.com/post/PHPExcel-Manipulate-Excel-Spreadsheets-with-PHP-on-Linux.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmycdinata
ID: 37022384
Thanks. I will try.
0