[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

1 SAN with 2 domains

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to setup 1 SAN to store data from 2 different domains? if it makes a difference the domains have a two way trust between them. The two domains are located in the same physical area, seperated by VLANs. And all servers are run on VMware.
0
Comment
Question by:Marius Gunnerud
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 252 total points
ID: 37016434
depends on how you mean "share"
If you mean run a cluster then that could be a difficult setup. But there is no reason you can present different storage to servers in each domain.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 248 total points
ID: 37016466
If you just mean share the physical hardware the yes easy. just create seperate luns and present one to one domain and one to the other.
IF you mean "Share" the data then you best bet is to present it all to one domain and then access the data via trusted shares from the other domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 37016713
thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 37017649
Take a look at Netapp and their Multistore feature with vFilers.  You can setup a virtual SAN/NAS share (CIFS, NFS) full seperated on a different domain.  Each vfiler can even join a separate active directory.
0