[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Programmatically instantiate an application page in Sharepoint

Posted on 2011-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to programmatically instantiate an application page in Sharepoint (2010). I would like to open my custom application page as a new windows when user press "more information" -button (custom control).
0
Comment
Question by:tolppa
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:svetaye
ID: 37016739
Hello,
The native way to open a new page from a button click is using JavaScript.
Please check this thread, I think the subject that had been discussed here is very similar to your question.
http://www.developerfusion.com/thread/33075/open-a-webpage-in-new-window-using-c-code/

I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Srinivasulu Muppala earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024196
Yes, you can do by javascript open link in newwindow such as

function openNewWindow() {
 popupWin = window.open('URL',
 'open_window',
 'menubar, toolbar, location, directories, status, scrollbars, resizable, dependent, width=640, height=480, left=0, top=0')
 }
0