[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Providing Height for the row in html

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

 
 var newRow = document.all("tblABC").insertRow();

now i want to provide the height to this row , can you please suggest


0
Comment
Question by:praveen1981
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 1500 total points
ID: 37016686
apply CSS class to the row and handle the design thru CSS

newRow.className = "rowCssClass";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:keyu
ID: 37017356
if(!document.getElementById('errormsg')){
  var em=document.createElement('p');
  em.id='errormsg';
  em.style.border='2px solid #c00';
  em.style.padding='5px';
  em.style.width='20em';
  em.appendChild(document.createTextNode('Please enter
  or change the fields marked with a '))
  i=document.createElement('img');
  i.src='img/alert.gif';
  i.alt='Error';
  i.title='This field has an error!';
  em.appendChild(i);
}

====================================================

<ul id="nav">
  [...]
</ul>
Javascript:
if(document.getElementById && document.createTextNode)
{
  if(document.getElementById('nav'))
  {
    document.getElementById('nav').className='isDOM';
  }
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:praveen1981
ID: 37068016
It solved the Problem
0