?
Solved

Upgrade Exchange standard 2003 to Enterprise 2003 - Will it break Outlook Anywhere?

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to upgrade an Exchange Standard 2003 SP2 install to Enterprise SP2.
Has anyone heard of any issues when doing this? Does it affect Outlook Anywhere in anyway?
What can steps can I take to prep etc.
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 37016701
- In Exchnage 2003 it is known as RPC over HTTP.

- Upgrade should not effect the RPC over HTTP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 37016793
Ah sorry I thought RPC over HTTP was the method Outlook Anywhere used to work.
As I will need to re-service pack it - that shouldn't affect anything either?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37017124
Be careful.  I had a problem doing the upgrade from Standard 2003 to Enterprise 2003

I did this a short while ago and the install (upgrade) goes fine as far as not breaking anything.  But I found a ton of errors during part of the upgrade related to .asp files.  I think it was caused by updates (Post SP) on the server.  The Install CD did not have those updates.
So during the install I kept getting file not found problems related to ASP files, these were for non-english pages (like DE\logoff.asp, IT\logoff.asp, etc).  The popup window comes up and says to select the folder where the source file is located.

My Workaround on the spot was to find the current .asp files in the current installed folders, copy them to a new area (folder on the drive) and then in the popup dialog give it the new folder for the source location.
It also involved renaming a bunch of the asp folders just a little bit so that the installer would find it.
But the install completed and no problems.


Also, I have extra non-english languages added on the server in control panel/Regional settings, so not sure if this was a contributing factor or not.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37017137
Just would like to clarify, I only have the East-Asian language support added in the Regional Settings, The server is English version.
When I encountered the asp file problem it was for all of the languages (German, Italiian, French, etc).
0