[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 R2 - Time Changed

Posted on 2011-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

While I was adjusting the time manually on my Domain Controller, it somehow accidentally changed he date to Decemeber 2011. I changed it back and the date is correct although there are many things not working correct. My file server is now not accessible for user shares. I removed the Member Server from the domain and tried to rejoin and get this error:

Computer Name Changes
The following error occurred attempting to join the domain <domain name>
Logon Failure: The taget account name is incorrect

I need to get my shares accessible again and don't know what to do. Can anyone HELP?!!!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37016864
Search on Active Directory users and computers OLD fileserver machine account and delete it. Check that time is correct in fileserver. Then, rejoin to domain.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37016904
You will have to wait until the database is completely replicated/updated
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37016910
Sorry wrong post  

As mentioned by Drashiel please delete it manually from AD.
Then try to add

0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 37016942
Now I noticed that the branch office DNS server is not working properly. I opened up DNS mmc and the server is not able contact it. I tried to uninstall and reinstall. It is complaining that it cannot contact AD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 37016957
I can connect using the branch office IP address but not by FQDN.

Error:
The new server cannot be added because there is already a server by this name. Verify that the server name was entered correctly or choose a new server name.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37016984
Check time on this machines. If difference between clocks (DC and destination server) is more than 10 minutes may have auth problems
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37017011
Then, on affected servers run this command: ipconfig /registerdns

This force renew DNS entry on your DNS servers. Apply on affected machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 37017156
Tried to register dns, it is now saying that my branch domain controller is unable to replicated AD because "Remote system is not available."
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37017225
Check that all DCs has the same time.

Run dcdiag and see where is the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 37021122
It was a AD replication problem. Thanks for leading me in the right direction.
0