?
Solved

Quickie !  Making a variable colored label...

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Hi again,
see this line below.
Me.ReportedByID.BackColor = vbRed

Instead of vbRed I want to be able to have a variable.
So, for instance, I want to be able to set of fields to a different colour without have to amend multiple fields.   How do I do this??
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 37016970
Not  100% clear.  Do you mean that you want a different color in different circumstances?

If so you could do something like this, placed in a public module given a name like modFunctions (or anything other than 'ChangeCtlColor')


Sub ChangeCtlColor(ctl as Control, newcolor)
      ctl.BackColor = newcolor
End Sub

Open in new window


You'd call it like this

ChangeCtlColor Me.ReportedByID, vbBlue

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37017278
I prefer to use conditional formatting.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37017329
Th OP is asking about a label.

I guess it could be changed it to a textbox with properties to make it look like a label in order to use CF.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37017349
Was not sure, the title says "label", but then in the text, the OP used fields.  Thought I'd throw our that option too.

Dale
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37017367
Yeah... either way, its a good option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 37017459
Thanks, that works nicely.

(I DID mean "label" .... excuse my lack of correct terminology ... I am a victim of being self taught by a lazy teacher !!)
0