Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mount HP Ultrium 920 SAS in Ubuntu

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi everyone
Is there a possibility to mount a HP Storageworks Ultrium 3 920 SAS in Ubuntu?
I’d like to back up some Files from a single directory, which are lying on a store center, to a local tape drive. I was thinking about using Bacula. Is there a better way to do this?
Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:ASInfotrack
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37017592
In your case simple mt and tar command may work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASInfotrack
ID: 37018386
Does this command work with the Ultrium 3 920 SAS drive?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 37020921
Providing you have the appropriate driver
0