?
Solved

Computer group has been deleted in WSUS 3.2

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

a colleague have accidentally deleted a entire computer group including all my company's computer accounts from our WSUS server. I sthere anyway in which I can get the group back, and if not how can I add all the computer accounts again?

Thanks,
Ronnie
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 37016994
Unfortunately, there is no option to restore deleted group in WSUS console. You need to recreate it manually and then put clients to it. When group is deleted then all computers go to "Unassigned" group.
The last thing, you need to accept updates for newly created group, again

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 37017003
Ok. What if I name the new group the same as the old deleted one? Will I then have to approve the updates again?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37017007
Nope, when you deleted it, it was also removed from WSUS database (SQL) and when you recreate it, no linked updates are there :/

Krzysztof
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greg-hawkins
ID: 37017036
Just incase you don't know;

There is a way to automatticaly approve all updates for a group. so all you have to do is set that in motion once you've created the group again. No more problems from then on. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 37017057
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:greg-hawkins
greg-hawkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 37017065
0