?
Solved

Blackberry - Disable wireless backup for All

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I want to be able to disable the wireless backup for all users on our BES server. I have found how to do it 1 by 1 but this is a pain.

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/18777/Managing_wireless_backup_and_recovery_of_PIM_data_224616_11.jsp

BES is very limited and its taken a long time to activate a users blackberry because it is restoring from a wireless backup. How can I tell it not to restore from backup or just limit the backup databases?

Thanks

Rio
0
Comment
Question by:Rio_10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bewaarse
ID: 37047702
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pbolintx
ID: 37051675
Rio,

To disable wireless sync for multiple users at once, you must use an IT policy.  Either modify the default it policy, or create a new one, modify it, and assign it to the users you want to turn it off for.  Below are the steps to turn off wireless sync using it policy.

How to disable wireless synchronization through creation of an IT policy
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB18067
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pbolintx earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051687
I just noticed that its not  PIM data you are wanting, but more the wireless backup of databases.  so just ignore my previous response.

Unfortunately, I cant find anything in it policy to turn wireless database backup off for multiple users at once.  If I find anything I'll post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rio_10
ID: 37055183
I had the same issue, thanks for your help
0