?
Solved

Users cannot connect to exchange on SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, Our SBS 2003 server had a power failure and now although all the client machines are connected to the server they are not connecting to exchange. One of the PC's (Outlook) was showing that it was connecting but it wasn't sending or receiving emails.

I have checked the services. I have also mounted and dismounted mail store and public folder store.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

I am beginner so simple instructions please.
0
Comment
Question by:ftsos
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rammestein
ID: 37017027
Please check outlook web access if you are able to login and send and receive emails
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greg-hawkins
ID: 37017040
Have you tried restarting it since you started having problems? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 37017061
@Rammestein, OWA is not configured on this server.

@greg-hawkins, have restrated the server.

I think I know the issue. I think we have reached the mailbox information store limit.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 2000 total points
ID: 37017066
Also check your mail store to ensure that it did not reach the default limit of 18GB. You would have to look at (.EDB + .STM files combined) to calculate the size.

Follow this article to determine the full size: http://www.petri.co.il/reporting_storage_size_in_exchange.htm

To configure the database size limit for a database:
1. On the computer running Exchange Server, start Regedit.exe.
2. Open one of the following registry keys:
2.1 To configure the database size limit on a mailbox store, use the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\Server name\Private-Mailbox Store GUID
2.2 To configure the database size limit on a public store, use the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\Server name\Public-Public Store GUID

Reference

Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37017070
Sorry. Had to refresh :) But please see my post for change areas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 37039702
The actual solution was mail store limit.
0