?
Solved

Dell Dimension 5000 blue screen

Posted on 2011-10-24
21
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, Getting a blue screen on this system running Windows XP. Passes memtest86 and chkdsk. If someone was willing to look at my minidump files or any other suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Paulduberry
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 37017059
Can you give us some more info? Such as when do you get the blue screens. Is this during start up or when try to run a program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37017077
It's when I try to run a program. Right now it's when I go to a particular web site "www.revenue.ie". It also occurs when I try to install an offline version of this web site called ROS offline. Don't understand why this should be so. It may be just a coincidence. At the bottom of the blue screen just under the STOP error hex adddresses it says " nv4_disp.dll - Address BF14E1C6 base at BF053000, DateStamp 4643c012". That's about all I can tell you right now.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37017090
Try to update your VGA driver from manufacturer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37017097
OK. Will do.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iainrobson
ID: 37017121
It does sound like NVidia VGA drivers are the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 37017133
Does sound like NVIDIA is the issue, upload the minidumps and then we can confirm the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37017196
There are four of them zipped up. Thanks.
minidump.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37017260
I downloaded and installed the latest driver from nVidia (it's an nVidia GeForce 8500GT) but the blue screen still occurred.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 37017276
Un install the video drives. Reboot the PC and install the newest drivers again.
This can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37017539
Uninstalled and re-installed. Still have the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 37017596
Even after rebooting? Another thing, is there a fan on your graphic card? If there is one, can you check if it's turning without any problem? Or if there is dust, remove the dust.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37017614
No fan. Just a heatsink.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37018727
Removed the card and used the integrated graphics. Problem goes away. Probably safe to assume faulty hardware. I'd still like some feedback on those minidumps anyway please.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019026
All Minidumps are pointing to NVidia Driver.
What card is it that you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37019417
ASUS GeForce 8500GT silent
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37022517
Do you download the drivers from the Asus website? Or did you download the drivers directly from NVidia?

I recommend to try first the drivers from Asus. If this is not working or you get the same error, try to download the drivers from NVidia.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37022732
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37024076
I've tried both. nVidia first then ASUS. I'm done with this. I am going to replace the card. Not sure how to award points yet.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37024855
that is a solution; post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37025106
See my earlier post: 24/10/11 04:38 PM, ID: 37018727
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 37030273
Splitting the points between the two experts that contributed the most to the problem. As I mentioned in an earlier post, removing the nVidia card and just using the integrated graphics adapter was the only way I could stop the blue screens.
Thanks guys.
0