?
Solved

Define column during selection and populate with fixed value

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I'm sure this is pretty straight forward but I don't even know what key words to put in the search to be able to search for what I'm looking for.

Basically, I want to select some columns in a table. But I also want to add a column to this query and add a fixed value (the column is not in the table) i.e. the column I want to add is called 'Data Code' and the fixed value I want in that field is called 'UK'.

This just saves me from having to manually add the column and value in Excel once I've exported the data.

This not alias.

Thanks,

OS

0
Comment
Question by:onesegun
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 100 total points
ID: 37017168
Try:
SELECT Field1, Field2, 'UK' as  'Data Code' from table_name
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sachinpatil10d
sachinpatil10d earned 100 total points
ID: 37017180
Try this

select Col1, Col2, 'UK' [Data Code] from TableName

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onesegun
ID: 37017243
Excellent!

Cheers guys.

It was one of those things where it was pretty simple but I couldn't even figure out how to search for it
0