?
Solved

Converting simplest database from A2010 to A2007

Posted on 2011-10-24
22
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
See attached.
Database "Service2007" has one form and one table with one field !!

I created on my PC with A2010.
I then emailed it to PC with A2007.

PC with A2007 does "not recognise format".
Also, on A2007 PC , I created a new blank database and tried to import from "Service2007" but still unrecognised.

I accept that there are differences between A2007 and A2010 but I have used the simplest of all functionality that would have worked 15 years ago!

What am I doing wrong?

Service2007.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 37017505
Access 2007 won't recognize Access 2010 databases because is from a higher version!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37017507
don't have 2010 on my current PC.  Is there a SaveAs 2007 option in the File Save menu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 37017562
fyed,

On A2010 there is no explicit option to "Save As" A2007.
See attached which shows an option for A2003 but NOT A2007.

A2010SaveAs.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 37017578
Actually fyed,

I am wondering if you can open the database that I attached in the original post.??

If you can then it would indicate a problem with my A2007 installation (on my second PC).

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37017579
makes sense, since they both supposedly use the accdb format.

Have you tried creating a new 2007 database in 2007, and then importing all the objects from the 2010 db into the 2007 version?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 400 total points
ID: 37017600
Nope, and I was unable to import from that file too.

Have you tried Compact and Repair in 2010, to fix what looks like a corrupt accdb file?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 800 total points
ID: 37017632
<See attached which shows an option for A2003 but NOT A2007.>

If you are using only "the simplest of all functionality", try saving it to 2003 format.

Fwiw, this issue has shown up before when Members upload good (non-corrupt) 2010 files.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 37017657


* try saving the file to A2003 format.
* open in A2007, if successful , change to .accdb if you want the .accdb format
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kemi67
kemi67 earned 400 total points
ID: 37017716
Are you sure that your email recipient is using Access 2007?
It seems that it uses Access 2003.
As capricorn1 suggests, try to convert in access 2003.
For what I know, Access 2010 format is the same of Access 2007, as stated here
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/which-file-format-should-i-use-in-access-2010-HA010342120.aspx
"Microsoft Access 2010 by default uses the .accdb file format extension introduced in Access 2007"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 37017742
Okay, so now I have tried "SaveAs" in my A2010 to  A2003.

(Bear in mind I just created this databse and it has only one field!!)

See attached error.

Any thoughts?
A2003SortOrder.JPG
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37017760
There are incompatibilities including that one, which will prevent your 2010 database from opening in earlier verisions of access.

Take a look at this for specific issues and resolutions:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/cc907897.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 37017761
Hi again all,

I have had a few other problems with database corruption in recent days.  This may well not be a related issue!

However, I had assumed that a "database" was corrupted.  So therefore if I create a brand new database then there could not possibly be any corruption in it??  Is this assumption correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 37017771
Uhm, I am sorry, I was partially wrong assuming that Access 2007 e 2010 have the same format.
It depends on which 2007 service pack you have.

See here for better description
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/cc907897.aspx
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37017799
if there is no way you can create an application using version A2007,
* in A2010, create a .MDB file
    - then, open in A2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 37017828
Thanks I am sure we are making progress.

I have looked at the link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/cc907897.aspx

It makes sense to a certain degree.
However, the "Sort Order" options that I am presented with include "General , General Legacy and then about 20 or 30 non English headings".  
Neither "General" or "General Legacy" allow me to "SaveAs" A2003.  I do not want to choose a foreign language "SortOrder".

Any thoughts?

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37017853
Try the General Legacy.

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37017861
I believe "Legacy" means something along the lines of 'old'
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 800 total points
ID: 37017878
Clarifying - try that, and see if it will open in A2K7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 37018460
Thanks All,

I will close this call.

There is definately something odd happening but I have a workaround.

In summary, I could NOT save a A2010 as A2007 - there appeared to be no suitable "SaveAs" option in A2010.  When I tried to "SaveAs" A2003 I got errors on the "Sort Order" (for both "General" and "General Legacy").

My solution was to create a new database as A2003 (i.e. not via "SaveAs") using A2010.  I then imported data into the the A2003 database.

I was not using any functionality that required greater than 2003.
Far from perfect but it works.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37018484
Sorry that none of the ideas mentioned resolved your issue.

As a side question, which version 32 bit or x64 of Office 2010 are you using?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37018525
Just double-checking...

Did you  try General Legacy sort order, and then simply oening the DB in 2007 (without the save as to 2003)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 37018865
fyed , 32 bit

mbizup, I tried the "General Legacy" with an ordinary save - However, it failed.

In truth, I do not fully understand what is going on..... happy to have resolved the issue via a workaround tho'.

0