?
Solved

How to Give Unix User (owner) ALL Access (777) to ALL Files/Folders under a specifc Directory?

Posted on 2011-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Unix folder (Peoplesoft) on AIX that I want to give the user (owner of the folder) ALL Access (777) to all files and folders "under this directory".

What is the CHMOD command to give my user "777" rights to all files and folders under a specific Unix directory?

I dont' want to have any issues with permissions with any of the files or folders under this dirctory.
0
Comment
Question by:matrix0511
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37018111
Hi,

although for security reasons I wouldn't recommend doing this, the command would be e.g.

chmod -R 777 PeopleSoft

Note: this would give execution permission to all files, which might not be what you desire.

Better try this:

find PeopleSoft -type d | xargs chmod 777
find PeopleSoft -type f | xargs chmod 666

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37018129
... the second command is a bit dangerous, because it could take away the "x" flag where it's needed.

So better use:

find PeopleSoft -type f | xargs chmod ugo+rw
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 37018955
So what does this command do?

Find PeopleSoft -type f | xargs chmod ugo+rw

it finds the PeopleSoft dir and applies what type of access?

I agree...your probably right on giving that much access. But I just need to have read/write/execute access to all those files.

Will that command give me that?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37019379
It finds all files (-type f) under the PeopleSoft directory and all subdirectories and gives each of them for:

u = user g = group o = others

this:

r = read  w = write

This is essentially the same as "666", but permissions are applied additionally to which permissions already might exist.

-type d means directories

So "777" is the same as ugo+rwx, which latter will also extend permissions instead of overwriting them.

The easiest way to give each and every entity under "PeopleSoft" permisssions rwx for users, groups, others is indeed

chmod -R 777 PeopleSoft

where "-R" means "recursive".

wmp

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 37020440
Rather than giving open permissions, you would be much better off setting the ownership, eg:

chown -R username PeopleSoft
0