Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hash_join_enabled=true parameter not found.

Posted on 2011-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
There is a initialization parameter

"hash_join_enabled=true" which i am trying to modify but I am not able to locate it in the first place using the oracle enterprise manager.

I have found "open_cursors" and others.

But not the one I mention. Can I create this parameter using the enterprise manager. If anyone has some clue?

Ammar
0
Comment
Question by:Osloiite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37018068
Did you check the 10g docs?

That parameter is obsolete in 10g.  Why do you need to set it?

It is hidden but I wouldn't set it unless told to do so by Support.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37018098
as noted in previous question,  "hash_area_size" is probably what you are looking for.

If you don't get hash joins it's very likely you haven't allocated enough hash space
0
 

Author Comment

by:Osloiite
ID: 37022980
Hi all

When I alter the hash_join_enabled = true to set it to true, it gives an error illegal alter system.

Any clues how to solve the problem?

@slighttwv :in 10g hash join enabled parameter exists as I checked in an online support forum

Ammar
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37023953
PLEASE do not close questions that 'do not work' and open duplicates.


Even though you closed this out, did you check the DOCS not a forum:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e23633/changes.htm#UPGRD12575

Initialization Parameters Obsolete in Oracle Database 10g Release 1 (10.1)

Note:
 An attempt to start a database using one or more obsolete initialization parameters will succeed, but a warning is returned and recorded in the alert log.

...
HASH_JOIN_ENABLED
...




I mentioned that it is not HIDDEN.  This means is starts with an underscore and SHOULD ONLY BE SET when told to do so by SUPPORT.  I won't provide the syntax to set it here.  If Support told you to set it, they would provide the syntax.


Again, why are you wanting to set this?  Just because someone told you to isn't a good enough reason.
0