Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Calendar Reporting: Is it possible?

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can you create reports from an Outlook calendar and/or export entries into an excel spreadsheet? If so, what is the simplest method?

0
Comment
Question by:bljcksn
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 37018393
It certainly is possible to create excel applications from within outlook VBA macro's and the other way around.

either solution will be possible and more or less have the same difficulty level. Biggest problem will be finding your way in the outlook structure, but with help from EE we will get you through.

Simplest would be to start from within Excel and write a macro that takes the information out of excell when you click on a button / select a worksheet / double click on a particular cell.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 500 total points
ID: 37018883
Outlook will export calendar entries into Excel format if you choose export from the file menu.

For better control you will need a macro you can get an outlook calendar template from Microsoft that extracts data directly from the calendar into an word document which will help you understand the structure akoster is referring to
.http://support.microsoft.com/kb/201567

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 37020524
Try Helen Feddema's page, lots of examples of importing/exporting
http://www.helenfeddema.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bljcksn
ID: 37046827
Thanks this is the simplest soution I was looking for.
0