?
Solved

Public Folder error

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a techsupport public folder, if it's something I am working on I like to flag it, and after i complete it i do Mark as Complete.  My Client Permissions on that folder is set to Publishing Author, I also tried making myself Publishing Editor and 'Author'.  

Still, when i try to flag or mark complete, I get an outlook error "you dont have appropriate permission to perform this operation."

Also, I don't know if this is related, but the most recent mail item in this folder says "This items was not completely updated during the last server synchronization. Click here to review other versions." I tried deleting those versions but they come back.

I let it sit over the weekend, hoping if it was a sync issue it would fix itself. Same errors this morning.
0
Comment
Question by:AdrienneSperber
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jfletchster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37018627
It sounds like you have a curupt OST file ( the temp file that your outlook uses to store information synced with exchange)
I would remove your outlook profile from Control panel, delete the temp .ost file and re-connect to your server.
It doesnt usually effect Public Folders. But badly synced objects is usually .ost related
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 37019195
That seems to have fixed the sync issue, I am getting an error still when attempting to flag or mark an email complete.

Though the error has changed a bit now it is: "you do not have sufficient permission to perform this operation on this object. See the folder contact or your system administrator."
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AdrienneSperber
AdrienneSperber earned 0 total points
ID: 37019275
Error fixed!  I recently changed my email address and had emails sent to my old address being forwarded to my new address.  Adding my old email as a publishing editor as well fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 37049218
Thanks for your help on the syncing issue!
0