?
Solved

Background image is not displaying correctly

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
http:/ /secure [dot] funeral home webhosting [dot] com [slash] WHI [slash] about [slash] ourteam [dot] php

On the page I've listed above, the background image is not at the top of the page as is is on the home page. (It shows the bottom of the image at the top of the page). I'm not sure what the difference is on the pages that's forcing the image down here. I'm viewing it on FF 3.6. In IE8 and chrome, it seems to correct itself (on page refresh, it shows lower and then moves up).
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37018463
Try adding the styles to CSS instead of inline:

body {background: url("/images/headers/forest-large2.jpg") no-repeat fixed center center transparent;    min-height: 100%;
    position: relative;}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37022007
ok, thanks- Unfortunately I don't have access to do that on that page.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 37026066
Couple of things - your background image is positioned with center center, so it is trying to align it vertically centred. If each page is a different length (i.e. one has more copy than the other) then the vertical align is not going to match on each page. Your image is 1724px deep. If your page is less than this, it will cut of the top and bottom, which is what's happening on your page. You need to align it with center top, to anchor the top of the image to the top of the page.

body { background-position: center top; }

Also, your site seems to be in quirks mode because of an invalid DOCTYPE. Sort this out before you go any further, or your site will break !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37028257
great answer, thanks!
0