?
Solved

Lost SBS 2008 R2 password.

Posted on 2011-10-24
14
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello and thank you for your time.

We have SBS 2008 R2.
The admin account was renamed and pw has been lost.
We do have user group logons but no admin.
We also do have the Directory Services Restore Mode password.

How do we restore the administrator pw and account. Is it possible.

I do not feel comfortable running HirenBoot Disk on a server.

0
Comment
Question by:loshdog
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37018430
Software that discloses or shows passwords is forbidden on EE.  Pasword setting software is fine as it is less of a security risk. Showing users passwords is though a great risk and banned from the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 37018457
serchlop:  Thank you, I will research and try.

Neilsr: This is for technical not hacking purposes. Just so that we are all on the same page.

Thank you both.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37018575
I use this to reset an admin accounts password to blank.
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37018582
It matters not what its for. EE Rules forbid the passing of info about software that discloses passwords. Software for setting passwords is pefectly fine.

The reasoning is tha if you reset somebodies password, nexttime they try yo use it, they will know, straight away.
If you disclose somebodies password and use it without change then they will never know.

This is a public forum so the info provided would not only be used by you but by anyone who reads it.

Thats all, Nothing personal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 37018601
Hello aarontomosky:   Just to clarify. You have done this on a Server?

Thank you..
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37018634
Nope.I've done it on win 7 though which is what server 08r2 is based on. As long as the account doesn't have encrypted files nothing gets lost.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1400 total points
ID: 37018651
@aarontomosky
This is an AD DC with a domain password thats lost. That wont help in the slightest.

@loshdog

Have a read and a try of the following. Works for 2008 server, should be also for SBS
http://www.woutware.com/blog/post/How-to-reset-the-domain-administrator-password-on-Windows-Server-2008-with-just-the-Windows-Installation-Disk.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37018694
Ok neilsr, ifthsts the case the never mind. When I read the question it says the admin account. Nothing about a domain password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 37018790
Thank you Neilsr. I will have a look and try solutions.

aarontomosky sorry for not making the question clearer for you.


Will post my results.

Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 300 total points
ID: 37018793
There is a clever method that I found online (sorry, don't have the link anymore) and have used with Server 2008 that is pretty straightforward.  The key is to replace c:\windows\system32\magnifier.exe with cmd.exe (rename magnifier so you can restore it later).  I have done this using a Bart PE disk (with the proper drivers) but you may be able to do this from one of the other logins.

Once that is done, reboot to the login screen.  If you click on the "Ease of Access" icon, it will bring up a menu.  Click on Magnifier, which will run the cmd.exe file that you used to replace magnifier earlier.  This will run with NT Authority/System rights.

At the prompt, type explorer.exe and you'll get the usual taskbar.  From there you should be able to run Active Directory Users to reset the password.

I didn't see this method in any of the links above.  If I missed it, then you can disregard my post!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37018854
It is basically the same principle as i posted in 37018651
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sback
sback earned 300 total points
ID: 37027025
Give this one a try... I have successfully followed the instructions for SBS2003 but never SBS2008 however petri has always been reliable.

http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2008_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 37028668
@Neilsr:

I would disagree slightly.  The method you posted appears to be even more convenient than the one I have used!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 37035731
Hello and thank you all for your input and suggestions.

I have successfully changed the Domain Admin password using Neilsr's suggestion as that was the only one previously used to change a pw on 2008 server.

Many thanks...
0