?
Solved

Windows 7 Password Reset Disks

Posted on 2011-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to create win 7 password disks for a couple of desktop pc's and I would like to use a flash drive.

Do I need a seperate drive for each pc or can I put multiple reset disks on a thumb drive. I have never created them before so I am not sure how that part works.
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37018477
Download CIA Commander (free) and reset passwords on any computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 37027240
Not looking to crack the password. I want to make the reset disks in case I ever need them.

But does it take over the usb stick or is it a file? Can I have multiple reset disks on one usb stick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 37030656
Anyone?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 37088441
You would create a single reset disk on your USB drive. One will reset all NTFS SAM accounts.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 37088468
I doubt it, never tried however, I've found similar questions being asked, one person says yes, more people say no.... It's worth a shot nonetheless.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Create-a-password-reset-disk
-rich
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37088527
Because you can't specify a partition or file location to create or recover the password from you can only use one physically distinct unit of media per password account.  The creation process will overwrite any existing password recovery data found on the inserted media.  So one USB stick per machine.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37088579
ATL74
Your question seems to assume you can still boot the PC and that you want to change the password.
You don't really need a reset disk, but go ahead and create one.
This procedure will allow you to reset the password without a disk.
http://www.passwordunlocker.com/knowledge/forgot-windows-7-password.html#opt4
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37088589
ATL74--I am not recommending any of the software downloads offered in other sections of
http://www.passwordunlocker.com/knowledge/forgot-windows-7-password.html
0