[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email not delivered to Recipients or bounced back

Posted on 2011-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are having issues with email not being received when we include out email address in the signature.  We do not receive an undeliverable notification and the exchange server log has the email leaving.   We have changed our organizations domain to a xxx.org and has only been happening for the past two months have been on the new exchange server to 3 months.

I will intermittently receive an undeliverable email when replying to an email that has our email address in the original header at (xxx@xxx.org) once I remove it the email will be delivered.
0
Comment
Question by:STBHF
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37022336
What email client is being used? Outlook 2007 or 2010
DO they have the latest SP installed?

If you turn off the autosignature and send an email, does it work?

If the signature is off, if you send an email with the email address anywhere in the body, does it work?

Is the email being sent using a Custom form or template?
If so and you use a different form or template, is the result the same?


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 37022354
It might be being marked as spam.  Have you tried sending to like a gmail account?  Verify your mail is not being marked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:STBHF
ID: 37022419
We are using office 2010.  I have narrowed it down to the .org extension to any email address in the body or signature. If we remove our email from the signature the email is delivered.

We are up to date on our service packs. At this point I am not sure if it is a spam filter on the receiptent or not
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37022430
You should be able to easily pinpoint weather or not its the spam filter on the recipients end by sending it to other various recipients...

Ie. other organizations or to POP emails account like Gmail or Hotmail as DMT has indicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:STBHF
ID: 37024700
I have tried the suggestion and am able to get it to other POP emails, it looks to be and issues with certain providers that host emails for small companies.  The issue is they do not have any IT staff or consultants that I can work with.  

The other POP emails do not flag the email as spam or place it in the Junk Folder.   I have looked at several sites to see if we are listed and are not.  

Issues is that the two providers that we are having issues with say it is an issue on our side.
 

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 37026042
Have you asked the users at these sites if the email is being marked as spam in on their end?  Or try sending an email from Gmail or such with the same information in the body and see if it gets marked there.

It could be a simple as no spf record for your .org domain.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sender_Policy_Framework

Try some online spam testers such as :

http://www.contactology.com/check_mqs.php
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 750 total points
ID: 37026628
If the mail is being delivered when you remove the signature, then SPF is not an issue, although you should add an SPF record if you do not currently have one.

If mail is only being blocked when you have the signature included, then it is probably being seen as spammy and that is where your problem is.  Try a different format or just remove it all together.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37026637
That 2nd link that DMTech provided looks like a good one to check if the HTML you are including is raising your spam score.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 37027759
So we are working with external Clients or Cutomers Here....

The classic battle of "The issue is not on our side, Its yours"

Given we, you, have tested this with various other POP email Accounts and the email is sent through Fine.

We have a pretty good idea that the issue is likely in fact on their side.

If they dont beleive it, Have them give you one of their home or POP email accounts to send the email to.
Or you can setup a free one yourself and give them the logon details

Send the email to that address. They can then log into it and see it for themselves.

Im still not convinced that the recipients eigther do not have the latest Service Packs installed for their PCs.
(If they are even using OUtlook for an Email Client)

Nor am i convinced its not their Antivirus, Spyware/Malware, SpamFilter or similar that could be affecting it.
Heck, they could even have a rule in their outlook client that Moves Emails with .org in it to a personal folder location that they are unaware of.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:STBHF
ID: 37376169
Thanks for the suggestions as it turns out we were on a spam list for SHAW customers only once we contact the filter provider and requested to be removed emails were able to be deliverd.
0