[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Attachment Error

Posted on 2011-10-24
16
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have both Windows XP and Windows 7 users and they are all using Lotus Notes (with ZipMail for Lotus).

When a Windows XP user sends to a Windows 7 user a shortcut attachment the Windows 7 user is not able to open it at all. It is like the target of the attachment get erased (see attached screenshot)

Why is this happening and is there a fix for this?
24-10-2011-11-06-12-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:George Zarif
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37019568
This happens when you send a .LNK file as an attachment?

Assuming you opened them up, as that file type should be blocked....

Blocked attachments in Outlook
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/blocked-attachments-in-outlook-HA001229952.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37020099
Thank you johnb for taking the time to write.

1. This is happening when I am using a .link file in an attachment; with Lotus Notes any attachment gets zipped automatically.
2. When a user sends a shortcut attachment from an XP to an XP there is no problem.
3. We are not using Microsoft Outlook, we have Lotus Notes
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37020270
you cannot use a shortcut you must use the actual file as the attachment.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37020445
Why?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37020449
Why?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37021180
the shorcut points to a local resource i.e. d:\documents\file.txt   so unless I have that file on my D: drive in MY documents folder it will be useless to me.

Within an organization I also may have access to \\server23\media\documents\file.txt and can also access the same shortcut but outside of the organization I won't have access to it as I cannot access \\server23

you can use a link to a resource that is on the web though http:\\www.contoso.com\documents\file.txt if the site allows direct linking and is not otherwise made not accessible.

the actual file is a different story as you you are sending that file (albiet it may be compressed using winzip) to the recipient so the reciever now has a copy of the file in question.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37021685
"3. We are not using Microsoft Outlook, we have Lotus Notes"

Apologies....

Sorry, havent used LN in ages... Im guessing it has some sort of self protection in Windows 7..... Protecting itself from possibly malicious links....

Only thing I can think of without knowing LN, is whether or not UAC is enabled?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 37023600
To confirm is it ok when XP sends to XP and Windows7 to Windows 7 , only when sent from XP to Windows 7 ?
how about Windows 7 to XP.

Just trying to get a hang on if this is a windows packager issue or Lotus install some how changing the link.

I see you use zipmail, with latest versions of Domino 8.5+ the use of lz compressed attachments, document compression, port compression and DAOS the storage capacity is reduced significantly in mail.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37023992
ve3ofa: when we are sending emails to each other it is internally and within the company where everyone has the same privilege. We can't send the actual fine every time; cause the files gets sent everyday and there will be confusion.

doninja, when sending to XP to XP it is fine as well when sending to 7 to 7 it is fine. I do believe that 7 to XP does work; can't remember fully. Finally we are using ZipMail, it is one of out standards.

I still can't figure out why this is happening.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37026157
I apologize to everyone, now I have the full details.

The issue that I'm having is with ONE Windows XP Computer; when that user sends a shortcut attachment by email (Lotus Notes) to a Windows 7 computer, the target gets erased. But any Windows XP Computer has no problem opening any shortcut attachment from that user.

If other Windows XP attached a shortcut in the email, ANYONE can open the attachment. Again the problem is with only that user/computer.

I have recreated the profile as well I have reinstalled Adobe, Office, etc...

It is so weird and confusing; it doesn't make sense to me.

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37132338
What if you move the user to a different PC, does the problem travel with the user? And what if you send the mail from his PC, from his mail database? Just to establish if it's PC or user-related.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37132471
I have created a new profile and still the same error.
It is just so darn confusing and strange
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37132602
That's not what I asked...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37132632
I am working on it.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37133570
can the windows 7 user access "\\Babn3\public\Health & Safety\"

copy it into the explorer bar and post the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37137466
i give up on that problem.
0