[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP MSA 2000

Posted on 2011-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) This is related to HP MSA 2000
2) Is it a Iscsi SAN or a Fiber Channel SAN?
3) Would you explain a little of it?
4) Thank you


tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
coolfiger earned 1200 total points
ID: 37018666
i belive this device is capable of iscsi and and Fiber. It depends on which configuration you buy and what your physical servers are capable of.

The iscsi connection can be a iscsi cable or a network cable which links the device to a server. The fiber channel would require the server to have a fiber card and a fiber patch would be used to link both devices together
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 800 total points
ID: 37018798
As  says, there's more than one controller option. Hosts attach can be iSCSI, SAS, or fibre channel depending on what controller(s) it has. There are also 3 generations of them (although the 3rd generation has been renamed P2000 G3 MSA).
0