?
Solved

Password Resets - User Level

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,

Can anyone recommend a tool that allows users to reset thier own passwords through a number of security questions?

I have seen a similar thing done with Sophos Safeguard although I need a smaller solution.

If we have engineers that have locked themeselves out over a weekend they need to be able to *securely* rest their passwords.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:techmiss
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlWiehahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019123
Hi techmiss,

We use Novell IDM with a self service portal to allow users to unlock their own accounts. This is however a corporate solution and might be more expentive than you were looking for.

Alternatively you can probably create your own utility using a Macro / Scripting language like AutoIT.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019409
Microsoft makes Forefront Identity manager which can provide this feature and more.   Video here   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/edge/self-service-password-reset-with-fim-demo.aspx

Namescape also makes a product (haven't tested it myself).  They have a video up also

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TxBMSUMnKjQ
http://www.namescape.com/Solutions/SolutionsPasswordManagement.aspx

There are other solutions out there too

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 37030047
Thanks Guys, I will look into them both.

K
0