?
Solved

Network Connection

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Primary domain controller is rebuilding one drive - RAID 5 configuration.
The system does not have internet connectivity and other workstations cannot ping the PDC.

Question:  Can I stop the drive rebuilding process, shut down/restart the server to hopefully restore connectivity of fhe server on the network?

I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling the PDC network adapter, but still only have limiited connectivity.
0
Comment
Question by:mdwhiteside
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 37019071
I would suggest to wait if possible to reduce the chance of corruption. But I also understand the need to get the server back online too. It should not be an issue. You more than likely will need to format the drive and just start the rebuild process over.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
skarai earned 2000 total points
ID: 37019075
You can stop the rebuild process, I would however not recommend to do so. You stand the chance of complete array loss should another drive fail in the interim. The business needs to understand the trade off - temporary outage during drive rebuild or risk of complete loss if the drive rebuild process is stopped early.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 37019077
Related comment - the issue here is that the PDC has limited connectivity and no internet.  The only option that I am sure of is to shutdown the server and restart the hardware.

The rebuilding is not the real issue, since it is only making the server slower.  If workstations can get access to the PDC despite the slowness, that would be OK.  The reason I want to stop the rebuild is so I can shutdown the server for this purpose.

If anyone knows a way to get connectivity to the server without a shutdown, then that would be preferable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skarai
ID: 37019206
What is the OS on the server and AD level?
Did you assign static ip information to the new nic again and if there is more than one network card in the server is the priorty order of them correct? Can you ping any of the workstations from the server? Is the loopback ping working correctly (ping 127.0.0.1)?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mdwhiteside
mdwhiteside earned 0 total points
ID: 37020795
I went into a software RAID program which allowed me to stop the rebuilding task.  I then shut down the server, restarted and connectivity returned.  Also, the rebuilding picked up at the same point that it had been stopped, so that seems to be fine.  At present everyone is back connected to the server and the rebuild is in process.

To answer some of your questions, yes I could ping the server network card (127.0.0.1) and get replies.  I could not ping a workstation from the server or vice versa ping form a ws to the server.  The IP address is static and I reset that after reinstalling the network driver.

I have seen this issue a few times in the past and each time the only way I was able to resolve the issue was to do a cold boot on the computer.  If anyone knows another way to resolve this without a shutdown, I would be very interested.  In this case, everything worked out OK, but another instance might not work out as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 37049337
The answer that the drive rebuilding could be stopped was important in getting the server shutdown and restarted for use.  The main issue of how to resolve no connectivity until a shutdown was done is still unresolved
0