Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP server not responding on 2008 sbs

Posted on 2011-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Over the weekend I copied our 2008 sbs VM's VHD from one hyper-v server to another with more memory.  Everything seemed to be working fine when I left on Saturday and most things are still working fine.  However, any machines  that were turned off over the weekend or that I hook up to the network today can't get an address assigned through DHCP.  

I've confirmed that the service is running and if I assign the machine a static IP, it can ping and access the server normally.

I’ve restarted the service several times.  

I've also used wire shark to confirm that the DHCP discover requests are being received from a machine with the correct hardware address.

I've also fired up the resource and performance monitor so I could see what the DHCP server is doing while a machine is requesting an address, it does not show any activity at all.  

Nothing relevant is showing up in the event logs either.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:KMDComp
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019108
do you need to re-authorize it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KMDComp
ID: 37019164
I just tried to unauthorize it and got a popup that said "the parameter is incorrect"
0
 

Author Comment

by:KMDComp
ID: 37019342
More info:  

After doing a search on that error, it indicated that it might be caused by a problem with the bindings to the network interface.  I tried to check the bindings, but the list is blank and the server does have a static IP address.  I think we can call that the cause of the nonresponsive DHCP server, but how do we fix it?  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019528
Looks like NIC driver has changed and your virtual DHCP server cannot access it over binding. I would recommend to reboot server and after that check if IP configuration is still in place. If not (blank fields or changed to DHCP client), configure them once again and look into DHCP bindings settings once again. You should see IP on which it is listening. Then reboot a client or run in command-line

Ipconfig /release
Ipconfig /renew

To check if it is issuing leases

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:KMDComp
ID: 37019624
Thanks.  Can't reboot the server until tomorrow morning, I'll try it then.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:KMDComp
ID: 37020032
It's fixed.  I tried to run the "connect to internet" wizard again which failed because of a dhcp problem.  When I checked dhcp again, it was bound to the virtual network adaptor with the correct IP.  Clients are now able to get dhcp issued IP's again.  

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KMDComp
ID: 37020052
marine7275 got me started down the right path and iSiek gave me the idea to try and run the wizard again.  I think restarting would have worked too.
0