Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can not ping from 1 subnet to another

Posted on 2011-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am on a 192.168.200.0 255.255.255.0 sub net.  I can ping anything on the 192.168.100.0 sub net except for 1 address.  I can ping this address from the 192.168.100.0 sub net.  can anyone tell me why? I have a routing entry 0.0.0.0 - 0.0.0.0 on my router going to my firewall.

My tracert looks like this from the .200.0 subnet

Tracing route to 192.168.100.240 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    <1 ms     1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.200.172
  2     1 ms     1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.251.1
  3    17 ms     7 ms    15 ms  12.113.113.153
  4    25 ms    13 ms    32 ms  12.112.196.166
  5    22 ms    15 ms    31 ms  192.168.252.2
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.

And this from the .100.0 subnet

Z:\>tracert 192.168.100.240

Tracing route to 192.168.100.240 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    55 ms    11 ms    11 ms  192.168.100.240

Trace complete.
0
Comment
Question by:Corporal_K
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37019297
Could you provide a traceroute from 200 to 100 with a working IP address, so we can compare the hops?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corporal_K
ID: 37019327
Here you go.

Z:\>tracert 192.168.100.241

Tracing route to 192.168.100.241 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    <1 ms     1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.200.172
  2    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.251.1
  3    10 ms     5 ms     5 ms  12.113.113.153
  4    11 ms    36 ms    11 ms  12.112.196.166
  5    35 ms    42 ms    11 ms  192.168.252.2
  6    96 ms    74 ms   103 ms  192.168.100.241

Trace complete.
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37019354
Ok, looks like the packets take the same path, which is fine. I assume 192.168.100.240 has a different default gateway, or an explicit route for either your particular .100 address or the complete .100 network.

Do you have access to 192.168.100.240 (Remote Desktop or the like)? If so, I would print out the routing table (route print), and perform a traceroute from that machine to an .200 address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corporal_K
ID: 37019414
This makes sense.  There is not a management interface for this device so i will have to be onsite to check this.  I will be there tomorrow to see what the DGW and routing table looks like.  I will let you know.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 37023721
How are the subnets connected? Separated by the router, or VLANs via switches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corporal_K
ID: 37025318
Router point to point.  So 192.168.251.1 is one location router connected to the .200 subnet and 192.168.252.2 is connected to the .100 subnet at another location.

Also Qlemo  I am tryng to find out how to look at the routing info for the address i am trying to hit.  It runs our voice mail server and it is running OS2.  It has been years since i have touched one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corporal_K
ID: 37032357
Thanks Qlemo!

I needed to add route on the box.   It is running OS2 so it took me a little time to add the route.  This is the command i used: route add default 192.168.100.170 1.  Does any one know the command to make this permanent in OS2?  If the box is restarted it will loose the route

Z:\>tracert 192.168.100.240

Tracing route to 192.168.100.240 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  192.168.200.172
  2    12 ms    11 ms    11 ms  192.168.251.1
  3    17 ms    20 ms    17 ms  12.113.113.153
  4    23 ms    30 ms    29 ms  12.112.196.166
  5    31 ms    42 ms    42 ms  192.168.252.2
  6    24 ms    32 ms    43 ms  192.168.100.240

Trace complete.

Z:\>tracert 192.168.100.240

Tracing route to 192.168.100.240 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.100.240

Trace complete.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37032698
For lack of better answers, I would try the -p switch of Windows for making the route permanent :).
0