Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Visual c++ runtime error

Posted on 2011-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
HI

i support one of the applications which run over the IE or web based wht i meant  and this is a java based application and in the recent past we have seen the error MS visual C++ runtime error
and its crashing the IE i optimised the browser settings and rgistered the DLL files no go

nothing found in event log is there solution for this error MSG.
0
Comment
Question by:schelako
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xeltek
ID: 37028740
You'd better paste some screenshots here. And then we can help more.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 2000 total points
ID: 37061050
If your getting a runtime error you will need to install/reinstall the c++ runtime library it is asking for. It would be helpful to get a picture of this error as well as a detailed description about what was done at the time of the error and what applications where running.

You can go here to get it: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5555 2010 C++ runtime library. If its a older software you may want to try a earlier version. As for the java crashing IE. Have you tried upgrading your java? You can also use a different browser to see if its not just a IE problem.
0