[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to migrate from Windows 2003 SMB to 2008 standard domain controller

Posted on 2011-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to know the best way to migrate from Windows 2003 Small Business Server (Domain Controller) to Windows 2008 Standard. I want to migrate to 2008 and decommission the 2003 server and re-purpose that server. What is the best path to take and what tests do I need to perform on the domain before I do the migration?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019434
Assuming you aren't running Exchange on that server as well, you should be able to join the 2008 server to the domain. The SBS server will complain, but it isn't going to stay, so that shouldn't be an issue. Once the SBS server is out of the picture, upgrade your domain functional level.

1) Build your 2008 install.
2) Give it a static IP
3) dcpromo into the network (dcpromo /domainprep and /forestprep first)
4) Transfer all the roles to the 2008 machine (use fsmt tool)
5) Kill the old server (Dcpromo it out of the domain)
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019487
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 37021206
One thing I must note is that they are not using Exchange for their mail so that is one thing I don't have to deal with.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37024734
You can just bypass the Exchange process in  the link
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim
ID: 37039156
This seems pretty straight forward, seems, but I will have to start the process and see what happens. I am concerned that the AD is broken but won't know until I run the tests.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37039186
The first comment in this thread isn't even close to being correct.  If you follow the process provided then it will without doubt kill your domain.

Follow my guide provided by dariusg, it's tried and tested.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37039205
Also...I single server (small business server) domain environment can't be that dead so, do the checks outlined in my guide BEFORE you start.  If they bring any erros up then raise a question to get them solved.

A common mistake is starting the migration before you fix these errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 37040772
I will take you advice into account Demazter. I wasn't planning on using the first comments however I could see them working in a basic setting but will be using your outline to do the migration. The server is kind of sick but haven't started the troubleshooting so I don't know how sick. I will make sure to have all issues resolved before starting the migration because I cannot have a problem with this client. Thanks again for your outline and suggestions.
0