?
Solved

emails forwarded

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Employee just returned from mat leave. Checked Exchange Management console and auto forward is off. The person who was getting her emails - is still getting them.
1. How can I enumerate delgates on her mailbox
2. Trace how this is happening

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gwg80
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019390
In the header of the forwarded message you might be able to identify where it came from, but first make sure she doesn't ahve any sort of auto-forward rule set up in her email client.

Worst case scenario, export the mailbox to PST, delete and re-create it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019462
I would make sure there is not an outlook rule still forwarding the email...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwg80
ID: 37113452
Last year I asked the "sysadmin" that used to work for me to forward mails for that user. Presuming he would do it in Exchange. Never would have thought he would do it through a rule in the mailbox.
Thanks for that heads up.
0