Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't send or receive internal email on new SBS 2011 domain

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just set up new SBS 2011 Server, we can send and receive email outside the domain, but cant send and receive to internal domain users.  Error #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found # # Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:slimjim1437
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:themrrobert
themrrobert earned 400 total points
ID: 37019289
Either the resolver is not properly formatting emails into exchange accounts
(eg, robert@domain.com is not being changed to robert because the resolver doesn't properly recognize all of your domain extensions)

Or Exchange isn't properly tied to DC which would cause a similar issue.

I would start by examining the various settings on both the exchange server and the DC, and you will most likely notice which setting isn't complete.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 1600 total points
ID: 37019334
Hello,

There are couple of caused here.

The issue would occur if the address policy has been disabled on the contact. Please run the cmdlet below to enable address policy on the mail address, apply the address policy, and then force a rebuild of OAB

Get-MailContact -OrganizationalUnit ‘OU=Internal,OU=Contacts,OU=Microsoft Exchange Objects,DC=b-f,DC=net” | Where {$_.EmailAddressPolicyEnabled -eq $False} | Set-MailContact -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $True


The "ExRecipNotFound" refers to the fact that the address is already
in it's "resolved" form -- a legacyExchangeDN. If the person isn't in
the AD then that legacyExchangeDN has to be coming from somewhere it's
stored.



Thanks,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slimjim1437
ID: 37024579
I did not try to rebuild the OAB. I went through the Auto Recall on each local machine and deleted the Domain email addresses, and it started working after manually typing in their address or filling from contacts. The problem was caused from transferring the .NK2 file from the machines joined to the previous SBS2003 domain, and were indeed trying to resolve to the non existent Server. PS on SBS the Exchange Server and The DC are the same.
0