[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding to a tabullar form

Posted on 2011-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts

I have a tabular form as a subform, and what happens in design mode is when I select a fieild and press the left arrow key, the field to the left swaps places.  Also when i resize a field, the other fields move accordingly.  I like this.

My question is, how can i add a field (column) to this mix?  When I try, it adds it below the rest of the fields and doesnt have the same affect as i desceribed above.

Any advice is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019835
Are you sure you are in Design view and not Layout view?

Which version of ACcess?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019882
Have you tried select field, press right mouse button and select Insert and on of the options (left, right, etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 37020216
Yes, i'm in Design view, using A2007

on the field list, right-click does nothing.  I also tried dragging, but it doesnt anchor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 37020252
Do you guys know what i mean by:

I have a tabular form as a subform, and what happens in design mode is when I select a fieild and press the left arrow key, the field to the left swaps places.  Also when i resize a field, the other fields move accordingly.  I like this.

if so, what is this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 37020407
I removed formatting, and did everything manually
0