[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell 1950: PCIe Training Error Internal Storage Slot

Posted on 2011-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
9,395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Dell 1950 Server, and it willnot boot up anymore. It throws an error stating
PCIe Training Error: Internal Storage Slot

then it says System Halted!

Anyone know how to fix this or what specific part would do the trick?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 2000 total points
ID: 37024140
Remove the Storage Card from it slot, power off server, remove power cords, hold power button for 5 second. If error does not return on next boot, replace storage card, if error returns, then you know it is the perc card. Replace the controller
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 37025547
How do i remove the storage card? Is the server still functional without this card?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 37028532
how many storage controller do you have installed?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 37028543
I have just 2 drives, and 1 raid card.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 37028563
Typically, the 1950 will have a Perc 5i that is connected to the integrated slot that is at the front left of the server. unseating it from the sideplane is a pain, but can be done without disconnecting any cables. If you are indeed using this card, the array information is stored on the drives so you should not lose anything.

unseat the card, boot the server, if you still have errors then you know its not this card and that the issue is probably with the sideplane.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 37028566
Thanks! Will give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37218615
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mosshawnm
ID: 39635118
All, I received the same error. I removed the cable from the card and re-connected the cable. I then powered on the system and the system now boots. There appeared to be a loose connection with the cable.
0