Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blog to upload music and video files

Posted on 2011-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Can anyone suggest a blog solution that can be used to upload music and video files.

I need to set up for a client that wants to upload files himself, so html coding is not an option.

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:rookaps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 200 total points
ID: 37021357
Wordpress can do it. You can either upload your stuff through the Media tab and then embed via the visual editor or there are a whole bunch of plugins that change the uploading/embedding behavior.

The major issue you will run into is limits on the upload size via the ISP.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 37021654
The media upload feature is getting an overhaul in WordPress 3.3.  Beta 2 is available now so you can try it out and see if you like it.

http://wordpress.org/news/2011/10/wordpress-3-3-beta-2/

Expect the final version in November.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37021673
Drag n drop, whoopie.

Wake me up when they include something like filechucker that breaks up large files into server-acceptable chunks to enable massive uploads.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rookaps
ID: 37234705
Using WordPress... thanks!
0