Solved

GPO ADM Template Windows 2003 pushing registry keys to Windows 7 and Windows XP clients

Posted on 2011-10-24
3
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am fairly new to ADM templates and it looks kind of advanced.  Attached is my code for ADM template. I am looking to accomplish registry to be pushed to client machines via software install utilizing the ADM template.

After importing the ADM template I receive the following error attached.

;  M-Files 8.0.2910.10 ADM Template for GPO Installations

CLASS MACHINE
CATEGORY "M-Files Client 8.0.2910.10 Settings Computer Specific"

      POLICY VaultID
            EXPLAIN !!MFilesHelp_VaultID
            KEYNAME Software\Motive\M-Files\8.0.2910.10\Client\MFClient\Vaults\SAI Vault
            PART !!MFiles_Client_VaultID NUMERIC REQUIRED
                  VALUENAME "ID"
                        END PART
      END POLICY

      POLICY ServerNameIP
            EXPLAIN !!MFilesHelp_ServerNameIP
                        KEYNAME Software\Motive\M-Files\8.0.2910.10\Client\MFClient\Vaults\SAI Vault
            PART !!MFiles_Client_ServerNameIP EDITTEXT
            VALUENAME "NetworkAddress"
            END PART
      END POLICY

      POLICY ID ServerEndPort
            EXPLAIN !! MFilesHelp_ServerEndPort
            KEYNAME Software\Motive\M-Files\8.0.2910.10\Client\MFClient\Vaults\SAI Vault
            PART   !!MFiles_Client_ServerEndPort EDITTEXT
                  VALUENAME "Endpoint"
            END PART
      END POLICY

      POLICY ServerProtocol
            EXPLAIN !!MFilesHelp_ServerProtocol
            KEYNAME Software\Motive\M-Files\8.0.2910.10\Client\MFClient\Vaults\SAI Vault
            PART !!MFiles_Client_ServerProtocol DROPDOWNLIST REQUIRED
                       VALUENAME "ProtocolSequence"
                       ITEMLIST
                           NAME  !!ServerProt_TCPIP VALUE ncacn_ip_tcp DEFAULT
                        END ITEMLIST
           END PART
      END POLICY

       POLICY AuthenticationMethod
            EXPLAIN !!MFilesHelp_AuthenticationMethod
            KEYNAME Software\Motive\M-Files\8.0.2910.10\Client\MFClient\Vaults\SAI Vault
            PART !!MFiles_Client_AuthenticationMethod DROPDOWNLIST REQUIRED
                       VALUENAME "AuthType"
                        ITEMLIST
                             NAME   !!Auth_CurrentW VALUE NUMERIC 1 DEFAULT
                        END ITEMLIST
           END PART
      END POLICY

      POLICY VaultOnServer
            EXPLAIN !!MFilesHelp_VaultOnServer
            KEYNAME Software\Motive\M-Files\8.0.2910.10\Cilent\MFClient\Vaults\SAI Vault
            PART !!MFiles_Client_VaultOnServer EDITTEXT
            VALUENAME "ServerVaultName"
            END PART
      END POLICY

      POLICY VaultOnServerGUID
            EXPLAIN !!MFilesHelp_VaultOnServerGUID
            KEYNAME Software\Motive\M-Files\8.0.2910.10\Client\Vaults\SAI Vault
            PART !!MFiles_Client_VaultOnServerGUID EDITTEXT
            VALUENAME "ServerVaultGUID"
            END PART
      END POLICY

      POLICY DriveLetter
            EXPLAIN !!MFilesHelp_Driver
            KEYNAME Software\Motive\M-Files\8.0.2910.10\Client\MFClient
            PART !!MFiles_Client_DriveLetter EDITTEXT      
                         VALUENAME "Drive"
            END PART
      END POLICY
              END CATEGORY

;

[strings]
MFilesHelp_ServerNameIP="You can configure M-Files Client to be connected to a certain server. This will affect the registry settings on the client computers running the M-Files Client software."
MFilesHelp_ServerEndPort="This option is for selecting the M-Files server port. This will affect the registry settings on the client computers running the M-Files Client software."
MFilesHelp_ServerProtocol="This option is for selecting protocol. This will affect the registry settings on the client computers running the M-Files software."
MFilesHelp_AuthenicationMethod="This option is for selecting the authenication method. This will affect the registry settings on the client computers running the M-Files software."
MFilesHelp_VaultOnServer="Please enter the name of the vault on the server. This will affect the registry settings on the client computer srunning the M-Files software."
MFilesHelp_VaultOnServerGUID="Please enter the GUID of the vault on server. This will affect the registry settings on the client computers running the M-Files client software."
MFilesHelp_DriveLetter=You can configure M-Files Client Software's drive letter.  This will affect registry settings on the client computers running M-Files client software."
MFilesHelp_VaultID="Please enter the vault ID. If you only configure one vault, ID is 1. This will affect registry settings on the client computers running the M-Files client software."

Auth_CurrentW="Current Windows User"


ServerProt_TCPIP="TCP/IP"
MFiles_Client_ServerNameIP="TSVMFiles"
MFiles_Client_ServerEndport="2266"
MFiles_Client_ServerProtocol="TCP/IP"
MFiles_Client_AuthenicationMethod="Authenication Method:"
MFiles_Client_VaultOnServer="SAI Vault"
MFiles_Client_DriveLetter="J:"
MFiles_Client_VaultOnServerGUID="{0872921F-2D2A-435C-A680-F16DA7D46F07}"
MFiles_Client_VaultID="Vault ID (1) : "

















ADMError.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jmto
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37021310
I don't have time to test the ADM right now but you said you have Windows 7 machines.  That means you can use group policy preferences to update registry settings

Group policy preferences makes this much easier

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/08/14/deploying-custom-registry-changes-through-group-policy.aspx

You can use gpp since you have windows 7 boxes, xp will need the client side extensions

more on gpp here   http://www.gpoguy.com/Portals/0/Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20Overview.pdf

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37022943
I completely agree with Mike. It's better in this case to use GPP for that. On XP clients and on 2003 Servers, you need to firstly install CLient Side Extension (CSE) to be able to use GPP

CSE can be downloaded from
for XP
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3628

for 2003 servers
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=6955

and if you still want to use this ADM file, it needs some fixes within it. When you use string variable in a syntax then you need to use

!!VariableNameand you useed it properly
but when you want to use direct text in description you need to use quotes (" ") for example

POLICY "VaultID"

the same for KEYNAME and any other keyword within ADM file. Correct that, save file and import it again to your policy to check if now it works

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 37023153
OK, there were also other errors like extra characters in a line or missing letter in a string. I fixed them up
Look to this new ADM file I attached (it's fixed and working)
There is at the end one missing variable you used in template. This is  !!MFilesHelp_Driver

I set it up at the end with "Missing desription" value. Please modify it accordingly to your needs.

Save attached file and remove .txt from its extension
 fixed-template.adm.txt

Krzysztof
0

Join & Write a Comment

Online collaboration can help businesses be more efficient, help employees grow their skills and foster a team environment.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now