?
Solved

Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5

Posted on 2011-10-24
13
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My Red Hat Admin just quick.  I have a server RHEL5 in a datacenter.  I have its IP address.  How do i access it remotely?  Also, is there a way to determine if the GUI was installed along with CLI?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37019941
Depending on the security set up on the box you could try telnet and if that doesn't work then try SSH. There is still the matter of having credentials that work though.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37019945
Yes.

You can access it remotely through PuTTY.  You would use ssh, provided ssh server is running.  This would be command line.

You can setup VNC server on the machine and that way using VNC viewer, you will be able to connect to it and get the GUI
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37019956
telnet?

Access it from what and for what reason?

I'm sure there is a more official way to see if the GUI is installed but off the top of my head:  
I would look for the X programs.  Type xclock at the command line?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37019962
To ssh you can use PuTTy by using the following link
http://www.putty.org/

FTP can be done if the server is running ftp server.

Are you using Linux or Windows to access this machine?  If you have Linux, just type

ssh <IP-ADDR>

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37020018
slightwv:  I simply through telnet out as an option since I have seen some people use it but I highly advise against it.  We also use PuTTy (SSH)

 I agree that running xclock works to determine if there is a GUI running but remotely you are still probably going to be using the CLI so would that be important to know?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37020020
For GUI you need VNC server
http://www.walkernews.net/2007/07/05/how-to-setup-linux-vnc-server/

On Windows/Linux client, simply use VNC client to access it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37020033
Be cautious of using VNC as there are security breaches such as clear text passwords in some of the standard version.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37020039
>>I simply through telnet out as an option since

I agree it has security implications.  That is why I asked what they are wanting to do.  Why go through all the ssh and putty config/setup especially running X across putty, when it might be overkill.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37020082
There are just a few additional steps in VNC server setup to do ssh tunneling for encrypted communication.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 37020399
You can use any ssh software to connect to the IP address of your server - putty is a free client that will work.  You will need to connect to the server on port 22 (or you can try plain-text on port 23, but that is rarely enabled nowadays) and you will need a username and password.

After you successfully log in, you will be in a terminal similar to a dos prompt.  Enter the following command:

  ps ax | grep Xorg

This is telling it to display the process list on the system, and look for the presence of the pattern "Xorg".   If you see output that looks like below, then the graphical environment is running:

[myuser@myhost ~]$ ps ax | grep Xorg
 6006 tty7     Ss+    0:02 /usr/bin/Xorg :0 -br -audit 0 -auth /var/gdm/:0.Xauth -nolisten tcp vt7
18692 pts/8    S+     0:00 grep Xorg

If the line that contains "/usr/bin/Xorg" is missing from the output, the graphical environment is NOT running.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
ID: 37026983
You need the root password as well as the IP address of the server.

$ ssh -X root@<server-ip>
password:  *****

If you are able to log in remotely, you can find out if it has a GUI environment by running xterm.  If it works, you have a GUI; if not, you don't.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 37027004
eager:
- You do not have to be root to determine if X is running
- And you cannot run xterm via ssh unless you either export the DISPLAY to a remote X-server, or you tunnel it back to the client X host via ssh.  If you just run it, you will get a "cannot open display 0:0" error or something similar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
ID: 37027630
@xterm: No you don't have to be root to tell if X is running.  I never suggested that you did.
I did say that if you want to log into the server so that you can administer it, you will need the root password.

You should read the man page for ssh and see what the -X option says.  You can run any X program from the ssh shell and the output will be directed to your display. No errors.  
0