[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

oracle 11.5.10.2 upgrade error

Posted on 2011-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11


We are doing an upgrade of oraclE 11.5.10.2 upgrade and completed all pre requisites. We were appplying maintenance pack 3480000 and stuck there. It was giving error for adworkers.  We were trying to resolve one by one and couldn't find why our guest passowrd validation is returning N instead of Y. The script
elect fnd_web_sec.validate_login('GUEST','ORACLE') from dual;
Returns guest and oracle as password but validation is N. Need help in thos
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 37020889
This thread has instructions on how to change the password for the GUEST user


https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=4529834#4529834
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 37022448
SQL> select fnd_web_sec.validate_login('GUEST','ORACLE') from dual;

FND_WEB_SEC.VALIDATE_LOGIN('GUEST','ORACLE')
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
N


the above is returning N and i think it has to be Y .
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37023813
yes


the link above has instructions to reset your guest password
including a metalink article id
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37024111
>>the above is returning N and i think it has to be Y .

In addition to the link already provided, there are some steps to troubleshoot this here:
http://beginapps.blogspot.com/2008/09/troubleshooting-login-problems-in.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 37029345
actually we were in the process of upgrading oracle apps 11.5.9 to 11.5.10.2.
we reached till the maintenance pack 3480000 and were following the doc id 316365.1 done txk validations, all went well except the above error. we had no choice but to start from the scratch.
started already now. but would like to know the important points to be checked periodically other than the points mentioned in 316365.1 note. couldnt digest after receiving message from metalink support to start over again.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 37030165
if oracle support said you should start over,  that's the way to go
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 37049470
started the reinstallation
0