[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu 11.04 GNU/Linux 2.6.35.4-rscloud x86_64

Posted on 2011-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running Ubuntu 11.04 GNU/Linux 2.6.35.4-rscloud x86_64.

I only have remote access to this server.  How can i check to see if the GUI is installed?

Can the GUI be installed if it's not there?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37019950
Do you mean X-Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37019967
yes
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37020043
Yes, you need VNC server to run on this machine and VNC viewer on your machine.

http://www.walkernews.net/2007/07/05/how-to-setup-linux-vnc-server/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:team_netwk
ID: 37020050
See if you can run "startx".  (Will fail as you're starting from an SSH session, but if it tries to run, you most likely have X installed.

And yes, it can be installed remotely.  I'm not familiar with Ubuntu, but if it's a standard/default install, the GUI is there already.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37020063
You need have a some kind of GUI server running on the remote machine.  VNC Server is one of the best ones.


Also, you need VNC viewer to connect to it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 37020353
myuser@laptop:~$ ps ax | grep X
 1020 tty7     Ss+   28:27 /usr/bin/X :0 -br -verbose -auth /var/run/gdm/auth-for-gdm-G8oz7Q/database -nolisten tcp vt7

Just run the above - if you see /usr/bin/X running, then the graphical environment is enabled.

If it is not there, yes, it can be installed but you will want to do that from the actual console/screen of the machine if you can.  If it is already running, you can run x11vnc on the Ubuntu server, and any vncviewer program on the remote client to access the already running X server.
0