?
Solved

SQL Query cost calculation before firing the query

Posted on 2011-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working on a Windows Forms based .Net application that uses SQL 2008 database as back-end. We have a few search screens that allow the user to enter search criteria. Some queries take a lot of time to execute while most of the queries take only a few seconds. Is there a way to prevent a query from being fired if the cost of the query is expected or calculated to be very high?I'd like to display a warning message to the user that the query would potentially run for a while. The user should given the choice of refining the query or agree to wait several seconds.

We are using select top 100 is the queries but is there a different solution that would warn the user before firing the query?





0
Comment
Question by:shekhar_shashi
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37020081
maybe this query will help

select b.text, *
from sys.dm_exec_query_stats as a
cross apply sys.dm_exec_sql_text(sql_handle) as b

check your query above and try to guess time (use total_ellapsed_time & text to find a similar query)

but there is no guarantee to find the actual time...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 37021989
Very good question and unfortunately no good answer, at least that I know of.  Yes, you can use TOP and that will reduce network traffic, but it may not diminish the actual execution of the query.

One approach you could take is set a very short timeout (as in CommandTimeout = 10).  That means that any query that takes longer than 10 seconds would fail and you could trap the error.  You can then display an appropriate message, so that the user can refine their query.
0