?
Solved

Account lockout...

Posted on 2011-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Environ: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory Domain:

I have an account on my server named techadmin.  we use that to log into the servers and do maintenance.  as of late, on a pretty regular basis, that account gets locked and we have to unlock it.  Any thoughts as to what could cause an account to just get locked out every so often?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew_Cz
Andrew_Cz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37020047
Check out THIS link.

Specifically, under the Troubleshooting Account Lockout heading.

Also, this is common.  If that user logs onto a pc and has a password saved to perhaps access a network drive then you may want to remove it if the wrong password was saved (or has since changed) otherwise it'll keep getting locked.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 37020053
Try to use Account Lockout Tools to examine where this account is mostly locked out (on which DC) and then analyze it to see what could case account lockout
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=18465

To check on which DC it is locked out, use LockoutStatus.exe
For analyzing event logs on that DC, use EventCombMT.exe

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 37020578
@iSiek: That's the same tool I provided in the link above but I suppose mentioning it twice ensures he won't miss it, Krzysiek ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 37020979
Since I was the first to mention the tool I believe I should've got the pts for  the solution, or at least assisted.
0